Condominium Associations & Insurance Subrogation Claims:
[…] Even at nuisance value, carriers stand to recover substantial amounts given the sheer volume of cases, thus it is worth it to them to continue the practice. As a result, many Associations find themselves on the losing end of the bargain, often having to pay their own insurance company an additional sum of money for the very protection they thought they had already secured with their insurance premium.
However, a wise Association can protect itself. Florida Statute § 627.714(4) states “[i]f a condominium association’s insurance policy does not provide rights for subrogation against the unit owners in the association, an insurance policy issued to an individual unit owner in the association may not provide rights of subrogation against the condominium association.” Put plainly, and while there is some nuance that goes beyond the scope of this article, the cited Statute generally means that a unit owner’s insurance company may not bring a viable subrogation action against an association where the association’s own insurance policy does not authorize