Can a Unit Owner and Their Tenant Simultaneously Utilize the Recreational Facilities & Amenities?

Dual Use by Owner and Tenant:

Section 718.106(4), Florida Statutes, addresses dual use of condominium property. The cited Statute provides that a unit owner who leases his or her unit does not have the right to continue to utilize or access association property during the period that the unit is leased. The owner continues to have the right to access the leased unit as a landlord, however. In addition, note that tenants may elect to waive their right to use the common elements and association property in favor of the unit owner if they so desire, but the tenants must confirm same in writing.